Caerwent

CommunityCaerwent
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
PeriodGeneral
Description
Caerwent is a Medieval and later settlement within and about the walls of the Roman town (Nprn93753), currently arranged about a number of Roman antiquities.

Includes:
Motte (Nprn307963)
Church (Nprn221367).
RCAHMW AP955221/65-70; 955222/45-9
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAPAC - Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd)APAC Document no 286 Archaeological Watching Brief Report ref no WB/CAE6/16 at Ten Elms Farm, Caerwent. Produced by Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd) July 2016.
application/pdfBRAS - Bristol and Region Archaeological Services Survey ArchivesDigital copy of report entitled: 'Archaeological Watching Brief at Meadow View, Caerwent Gardens, Caerwent, Monmouthshire.' Produced for Mr and Mrs Kidger by Bristol and Region Archaeological Services, 2007. Report no. 1895/2007.
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeology Wales Report No 1472 "Garage Cottage, Caerwent, Monmouthshire: Archaeological Watching Brief" prepared by Louis Stafford and Susan Stratton, of Archaeology Wales, c. 2016.
application/pdfAPAC - Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd)APAC Document No 251 "Archaeological Watching Brief Report WB/CAE/14 45 St Tathan's Place, Caerwent" carried out by Dr N Phillips of Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd) August 2014.
application/pdfAPAC - Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd)APAC Document no 286 Written Scheme of Investigation for an Archaeological Watching Brief ref no WSI:WB/CAE6/15 at Ten Elms Farm, Caerwent. Produced by Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd) Dec 2015.
application/pdfBRAS - Bristol and Region Archaeological Services Survey ArchivesDigital copy of report entitled 'Archaeological Watching Brief at Lawrence Crescent, Caerwent, Gwent.' Produced by Bristol and Region Archaeological Services for D & J Buildings (Gwent) Ltd, 2004. Report no. 1016/2004.
application/vnd.ms-excelAPAC - Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd)Digital archive project information relating to an Archaeological Investigation at 45 St Tathan's Place, Caerwent carried out by Archaeological Perspectives Analysis Consultancy (A.P.A.C. Ltd) 2014.