Kerry; Ceri

CommunityKerry
Type Of SiteTOWN
Description
Kerry, a Medieval and later village lies 3 miles south-east of Newtown in Mid Wales. The village was the early centre of Christianity of the cwmwd of Ceri. The church was reputedly founded in the 8th century by Cadwgan, then within the diocese of Llanbadarn. The pre-conquest collegiate church which is believed to have occupied the same site, was re-dedicated on a famous occasion in 1176 when archdeacon Giraldus de Barri (Cambrensis) forcibly claimed the church for the diocese of St David's, excommunicating the rival Bishop of St Asaph at the church door. Now largely 13th century, the tower displays the typical Montgomeryshire style which includes a timber framed belfry.

Both the Dolforgan Estate and Brynllywarch Hall contributed much to the development of the village during the 19th century. The Reading Room, or community hall was built 1856 for John Naylor of Brynllywarch, to provide a reading room and community centre together with a dwelling, and later the police station, for the village 'and adjoining district'. It became the Roman Catholic church of St. Michael and St Brendan to serve the community of Italian prisoners-of-war, and was converted to a private house c1980.

Associated with:
St Michael and All Angels (Nprn 146164)
Dolforgan Hall (Nprn 29133)
Kerry Reading Room (Nprn 301135)

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database
RCAHMW, 2009.

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCPAT - Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust ReportsClwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust Report on 'Historic settlements in Montgomeryshire'. CPAT Report No. 1134: produced for Cadw. Paper and digital copy.