Brecon Brewery, The Struet

CommunityBrecon
Type Of SiteBREWERY
Description
Buildings of the Brecon Brewery, set above the banks of the Honddu. These are depicted on early editions of OS County series (Brecknock. XXVIII.9 1889, 1904). More recently the buildings housed a car repair facility.
The earliest building occupies the south-west end of the site. This is an early to mid nineteenth century, three storey, structure above a cellar. It has painted stone rubble walls, dressed stone dressings and a slate gabled roof. The street front has two window bays with a central, double-width doorway. There is an advertising/name plaque above the doorway on the first floor level. The steep-pitched roof is framed by tall brick stacks and crowned by a massive, gabled, ventilator. This is glazed facing the street with ventilation panels behind.
Attached to this building on the north-east is a lower, two storey range of similar construction, gable-roofed, formerly with an end chimney stack. Both buildings are shown in 1889. The western part of a parallel range to the north-west also appears to be relatively early. Other buildings on the site are much less substantially constructed and may be comparatively recent, although they may occupy the sites of earlier structures.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (7063)