Island Green Malthouse and Brewery, Wrexham

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityOffa
Type Of SiteBREWERY
Description
Island Green Malthouse and Brewery, Wrexham, is a brick-built, double courtyard range established by John Jones 1856, with additions/alterations of 1890. The original buildings are of red brick with dentil eaves. The slate roofs have reticulated keystone to brick vousssoirs and stone plinth.

The southern outer courtyard includes a 3-storey malting range and twin kilns with brewery buildings to the west and north. A pair of brewing towers are sited at the NW corner between the north cellar range and west former loading bay range. An archway in this range provides access to a rear courtyard and stable range.

The buildings were used as a creamery by 1937 and are now redundant. An application has been made for change of use to residential.

G. A. Ward, RCAHMW, July 1998.
Visited 1998, when application was made for conversion to residential use. GAW.

Site labelled "Island Green Brewery" on 1909 revision of OS 25in map, DE XXVIII.12 and "Creamery" on 1937 revision edition. The site was noted in 1947-8 as being operated by United Dairies.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 08 February 2001.