Celynen Collieries; Celynen South Colliery; Newport Abercarn Colliery, Newbridge

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCaerphilly
CommunityAbercarn
Type Of SiteCOAL MINE
Description
Celynen South Colliery (also known as Newport Abercarn Colliery prior to sinking of the Celynen North Colliery) began in 1874. It consisted of Nos. 1,2 and 3 Pits. All were sunk by the Newport Abercarn Black Vein Steam Coal Company. Sinkings commenced in 1873 with the first coal being raised in 1876. The No.1 Pit was sunk to win the Nine-Feet (Black Vein) seam. Both the Nos. 2 and 3 Pits were sunk to access the Five-Feet/Gellideg (Old Coal) seam. Celynen South was one of the last mines to raise coal with the use of a steam-powered engine; it was finally electrified in 1971. The colliery closed in 1985.

From Mark Smith, via mining history group on the internet 26 Feb 2000; no address details available. B.A.Malaws, 29 February 2000.