Pochin Colliery, Tredegar

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBlaenau Gwent
CommunityTredegar
Type Of SiteCOAL MINE
Description
Pochin Colliery is location near Tredegar in the Sirhowy Valley. The colliery was operated and sunk c. 1876, by the Tredegar Iron Company and was named after the daughter of one of their directors, Henry Davis Pochin. The first coal was raised in 1881. At this time the colliery consisted of the North and South Pits (shafts).

By 1888 the colliery was working the Big Vein and Yard Seams (prime coking coals). In 1897 a washery was installed to reduce product ash contents and to increase product marketability. By 1935 Pochin was the largest of TIC's South Wales collieries

The colliery closed in 1964. The site is now largely landscaped.

For more details of the colliery's history reference should be made to Vol. I page 551 and Vol.II pages 419 & 420 of Ray Lawrence's "The South Wales Coalfield Directory". Private Publication 1998.
Info from Mark Smith (via internet, 17 Jan 2000)
B.A.Malaws, 21 January 2000.