Great Western Colliery: Hetty Pit Winder House and Headframe, Pontypridd; Ty Mawr Colliery

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityPontypridd
Type Of SiteENGINE HOUSE
Description
The winder house and headframe of the Hetty Pit (nprn 275874) are the most prominent surviving features of the former Great Western Colliery (nprn 407677). The house is a tall, rusticated pennant-sandstone building alongside the valley road, with an attached rolled-steel 'I'-beam headframe, erected in 1902 and having steeply-inclined back-stays, to its north. The engine house contains a two-cylinder simple steam-powered horizontal winder of 1875 by Barker and Cope of Kidsgrove, extensively rebuilt in 1910 following accident damage but containing many original parts. Originally installed with a flat-rope drum, it was converted to take round rope during rebuilding. To the east of the winder house were the boilers and to the west is the fan house and drift (nprn 301542).