Hafod Copperworks 1860 Engine House;Vivian Works Engine House, Swansea

CommunityLandore
Type Of SiteENGINE HOUSE
1. Engine house and adjoining chimney stack.
2. Stone built engine house, enlarged twice, with dated stone plaque above main entrance. Housed a steam engine for driving rolls in the shed (all now gone) to the NE. Building is now derelict.
A brick chimney (nprn 300187) stands a short distance to the NW but is not believed to be directly related to the engine house.
Site visited B.A.Malaws, 18 February 2000.

Forms a part of the Hafod Copperworks complex (NPRN 34089), which includes a tramway viaduct (NPRN 34891), 1910 engine house, (NPRN 33710), locomotive shed (NPRN 300188), and offices (NPRN300190).
J Hill 23.10.2003

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfBMA - Black Mountains Archaeology CollectionReport from an Archaeological Watching Brief & Building Record for Vivian Engine House, Hafod-Morfa Copperworks, carried out by Black Mountains Archaeology in 2019. Report No. 166.