Clogwyn Coch, Copper Mine

CommunityLlanberis
Type Of SiteMINE
Description
Clogwyn Coch appears to have begun towards the end of the 18th century. The site currently includes adits and associated structures located near Llyn Du'r Arddu, encompassing miners cottages, trial mines, and an incline leading to buildings for ore processing. Clogwyn Coch usually operated in conjunction with Llanberis two miles to the north, the miners being employed at the upper site in the summer and the lower in the winter. Occasionally however, it worked all the year round, when extra blankets were provided in the barracks.

In 1830, five levels were active, and in January 1831 Rowland Philips was fined 2/6d for breaking a wagon on an incline plane, the remains of which still feature prominently at the site. The mine was at work in the 1850s and '60s and in 1873 following a favourable report by Nicholas Ennor, Edmund Spargo attempted a reopening. According to Robert Hunt's statistics, Clogwyn returned ore in the years 1822, 29, 30, 38, 39 and 1867, amounting to 191 tons. But this can only represent a portion, most of which went elsewhere, or was included with Llanberis.

Source: Bick, D. 2003.The Old Copper Mines of Snowdonia, Landmark. Pg111.
Oxford Archaeology North, 2008.