Cwmerfin Lead Mine

CommunityTrefeurig
Type Of SiteLEAD MINE
Description
Cwmerfin Mine is of prehistoric origin and was worked in the first half of the seventeenth century under Myddelton and Bushell. The mine produced lead, zinc and copper ore, and in the 1860s a good yield of silver was produced, before finally closing in 1889.

The site has been landscaped and features have been lost, although surface remains include entrances to levels and shafts, fragments of buildings, including orebins, tips and traces of tramway routes. The most important feature is Bushell's level, that was driven circa 1638. The adit was formed by a cut and cover method of tunnelling, using sides of dry rubble and a roof made of slabs.

Claire Parry, RCAHMW, 7 June 2011

SOURCES: Association for Industrial Archaeology: A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Mid-Wales, 1984