Ystumtuen Lead Mine, Ystumtuen

CommunityBlaenrheidol
Type Of SiteLEAD MINE
Description
Ystumtuen Lead Mine was extant in 1705 and worked until 1727. It was re-opened in 1746, noted in 1806, 1824 and 1839. The mine is really a complex of four mines clustered around the village of Ystumtuen, and worked by Waller, Bushell and the Taylors. From 1844 the focus shifted to an adit mouth which became Cwm Rheidol (NPRN 33828).

Operated with Cwm Rheidol, Tynfron (NPRN 91748), Penrhiw (NPRN 33895), Bwlchgwyn (NPRN 33821) and Llwynteifi (NPRN 33887), Ystumtuen appears to have closed in 1882, but later workings centred on Cwm Rheidol, 1910-17, may have included this site. Surface remains include the mouth of an open level, shaft craters, opencuts, crusher houses, wheelpits an engine shaft collar with an arched bob pit and areas of tipping.

Claire Parry, RCAHMW, 7 June 2011

SOURCES: Association for Industrial Archaeology: A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Mid-Wales, 1984
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfSimon J.S. Hughes ArticlesDigital copy of an account entitled "A Brief History of Ystumtuen Mines", by Simon S.J. Hughes, of the Welsh Mines Preservation Trust, 1993.