Little Garth Mine (General), Pentyrch

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityPentyrch
Type Of SiteIRONSTONE MINE
Description
1. Shafts into Little Garth haematite mines, adjacent to Taffs Well dolomite quarries (nprn 310031). In 1840 an adit was driven from ST 116 827 into the giant cavern of ore. In Fforest Fawr, on the opposite side of the Taff Gap at ST 134 833, are abandoned exploratory iron ore workings of the 1830s.
(A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of South East Wales, AIA, 2003)
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 21 September 2005.

2. The earliest recorded workings at the mine are those by Richard Blakemore who began exploiting the underground mineral veins in the early years if the 19th century when he acquired the Melingriffith tin-plate works along with the Pentyrch iron works. The mine was officially abandoned in 1884 and became flooded up to the tunnel level. Victorian and later visitors were given tours of the mine even after closure on account of its vast scale, and the various colours of the water in the flooded chambers caused by the effects of sunlight on the submerged mineral veins.

T.Driver, RCAHMW, 20th April 2009. With additional information from website of Welsh Coal Mines Forum by Reg Malpass.