Dowlais Iron Company Stables;Dowlais Stables, Dowlais, Merthyr Tydfil

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMerthyr Tydfil
CommunityDowlais
Type Of SiteSTABLE
Description
The former Dowlais Ironworks Stables was a substantial structure built for Sir Josiah John Guest in 1820. The complex is of symmetrical design, in the form of a rectangular plan of ranges set round a railway-served central yard. The south west range has two-storeys with centre and end pavilions separating 9-bay ranges and there is a tall central arch, through which the railway passed, with a circular clock face. The large first-floor rooms were used as a boys school until the Dowlais Schools (nprn 31779) were built in 1854-5. Soldiers were stationed here for several years after the Merthyr riots of 1831. The stables closed in the 1930s and the complex became derelict; in the late 1970s unauthorised demolition was started, but was brought to a halt. The site was bought by the Merthyr Tydfil Heritage Trust in 1981 and subsequently rebuilt as flats; the south east facade walls were also substantially rebuilt. Of the original structure, only the southeast range and Stables House on the north west range currently survive.
Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.
RCAHMW, 09 December 2009.