Conwy Quay, Conway

CommunityConwy
Type Of SiteWALL
Description
Conwy Quay adoins the River Conwy estuary on the east side of town, separated from it by the town walls. The present quay wall dates from 1833 and is faced with large stone blocks, with contemporary stone steps at the north-west end. The north-south section of wall ends at a wall tower to the south-east of Porth Isaf, then turns obliquely before continuing closer to the town wall in a later and less well built form. There is a slipway opposite the Postern Gate, together with a harbour masters office.

To the south a rising wall retains the quay access road from its junction with the former A55, a wall that is probably contemporary with the 1958 road bridge. The area below the retaining wall is protected by a double sheet piled 'training wall' extending seaward in a north-westerly direction.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfCAP - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveDigital report entitled Archaeological Watching Brief Conwy Estuary Strategic Route Development produced by Roddy Mattison, Cambrian Archaeological Projects Ltd., Aug 2006. CAP report no 456, Project No 601
application/pdfCAP - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveDigital report entitled Conwy Estuary Strategic Route Development archaeological desk-based assessment produced by Phil Evans, Cambrian Archaeological Projects Ltd., Dec 2004. CAP report no 346, Project No 601
application/pdfCAP - Cambrian Archaeological Projects ArchiveRevised report entitled Archaeological Watching Brief Conwy Estuary Strategic Route Development produced by Roddy Mattison, Cambrian Archaeological Projects Ltd., Nov 2007. CAP report no 456, Project No 601