Burry Port Docks;Pembrey New Harbour

CommunityCefn Sidan
Type Of SiteHARBOUR
Description
Burry Port Harbour or Pembrey New Harbour was constructed in 1830 following an Act of Parliament of 1825. The pier was completed in 1831 and it first opened to shipping in 1832. Due to inadequate foundations the harbour was closed for some time during which it is believed the massive battering of previous vertical walls was undertaken. The harbour reopened 1836. Its existence was linked to the Kidwelly and Llanelly Canal which was used to transport coal from the anthracite mines of Gwendraeth Valley to Burry Port. Copper from the adjacent works was the other main commodity. A scouring reservoir kept the channels free of silt. By 1840 a small floating dock, the East Dock (NPRN 34226) had been added alongside the scouring reservoir, which was then converted into a flushing West Dock in 1888. There was also an Outer Harbour (NPRN 34188). A string of iron canal tub boats (NPRN 34391) are located on the eastern face of the east breakwater.

Commercial shipping ceased soon after the war but the harbour remains in use for private yachting. The lock gates have been removed as well as associated wharf buildings and rail lines. Photographs in the National Monuments Record (NMR) show that the West Dock was blocked off in the post war era by a coffer dam that was subsequently removed, although the timber footings may still be seen at low water. The winches for the East Dock lock gates are not in their original positions. To the north of the harbour, close to the railway station, the former harbour hotel - dated 1841 by a plaque on the rear wall ? has been extended and functions as a club.