Lock Keeper?S Cottage, Roath Basin, II

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityButetown
Type Of SiteLOCK KEEPERS COTTAGE
Description
This is one of two workmen's huts neighbouring the sea lock to Roath Basin (NPRN 305754), the other being NPRN 423137. This hut was likely built between 1880 and 1901, as it is absent on the first edn 25? O.S. Map of 1880 but present on the second edn of 1901. Located to the north west of the northernmost lock gate, it is a single-storey building of snecked brown stone with a slate roof, bargeboards, and central stone chimney with a single tall off-centre pot. There is a single door at the northern end of the south-east elevation facing the lock, as well as two windows. There are also two windows in the north-western elevation and one in each of the gable ends. All the windows have deep stone lintels and sills. The cottage was converted for catering purposes and into a cafe in the 1990s.

(Sources: 1st and 2nd edn 25? O.S. Maps, Cadw Listed Buildings Database)