Brynich Aqueduct, Brecknock and Abergavenny Canal

CommunityLlanfrynach
Type Of SiteAQUEDUCT
Description
1. Brynich Aqueduct is an early nineteenth century stone aqueduct crossing the River Usk with four arches and three cutwaters. The aqueduct is 73 metres (80 yards) long and it was extensively restored in 1996.

Claire Parry, RCAHMW, 19 July 2011.

Source: A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of South East Wales, AIA, 2003

2. The aqueduct was constructed to carry the Brecon and Abergavenny Canal over the Usk between 1797 and 1800. It was likely designed by Thomas Dadford Jr, the son of Thomas Dadford, which was the engineer for the Monmouthshire Canal. It is constructed of rubble stone and is carried over an arcade of four broad elliptical arches with stone voussoirs. Some of the arches were lined with black brick in the late-nineteenth or early-twentieth century. The arches are protected from the flow of the Usk by low piers of squared stone with cutwaters. These have a raised band at the level at which the arches begin, above which the cutwaters continue and chamfer off at the level of the tops of the arches. They are topped with pilasters which end below the parapet. This parapet is only on the western side. Atop the aqueduct, the canal narrows to 3.65m and is flanked by paths on both sides. There is a metal railing on the east side of the canal and the western towpath is wider than the eastern.

The aqueduct is owned by the Canal & River Trust. By 2018, the aqueduct was suffering from disrepair to such an extent that it was in danger of collapsing into the towpath. Apprentices, engineers and heritage experts from Gland'r Cymru carried out extensive work over five months to repair the aqueduct.

(Sources: Cadw Listed Buildings Database; `Young Apprentices Nominated for Top Award after Repairing 200-year old Canal Aqueduct?, Canal & River Trust Press Release, 21.9.2018)