Neath Canal: Ty'n-yr-Heol Lock House

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNeath Port Talbot
CommunityTonna
Description
The Neath Canal was begun in 1791 and opened in 1794. Traffic ceased in 1921. The lock house was probably built in the last decade of the 18th century and is first shown on the Llantwit-juxta-Neath Tithe map of 1846, where it is shown as a lock-keeper's house. In the third quarter of the 19th century it was extended to create a double-depth plan, the arrangement shown on the 1870s Ordnance Survey.

A 2-storey, double-depth house with roughcast walls painted white and late 19the century plate glass sash windows, slate roofs and roughcast end stacks. The twin-gabled main entrance is on the west side, facing the bottom of the steep track from the village. It has a central boarded door with an overlight and windows lower left and right. Facing the canal the house is 2-window, the opposite south wall having a single window in each storey. The rear faces a yard on the east side and has a half-lit door to the left and an added low gabled porch to the right with a boarded door and a central, replaced, window to the centre. The upper storey has 2 sash windows.

(Source; Cadw listing databse) S Fielding RCAHMW 15/08/2005
___________________________________________________