Berwyn Railway Station, Llangollen and Corwen Railway;Llangollen Railway

CommunityLlangollen
Type Of SiteRAILWAY STATION
Description
Berwyn Railway Station is situated high above the south bank of the river Dee, between the A5 and the railway line, on sloping ground. The Llangollen and Corwen Railway (nprn 416546) was constructed in 1865 and this was the first stop west of Llangollen. The line was constructed by Thomas Brassey under the direction of Henry Robertson, railway engineer of Pale.
The station is a brick building with applied black and white detail above ground floor to the west end, largely comprising the stationmasters house. There is a fishscale-tiled slate roof; brick chimney stacks (diagonally set to left) and casement windows. The platform side is 4-bays, single storey to left and with a 2-storyed gabled bay advanced to right. There is a squared oriel to the first floor at the right with quatrefoil panelled apron and swept roof. On the platform there are two GWR benches.
(Sources include Cadw listing description)
K.A.Andrews, RCAHMW, 10/11/2003.