Winding Drum, Dyffryn Troed-y-Rhiw Quarry, Troedyrhiw, Merthyr Tydfil

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMerthyr Tydfil
CommunityTroed-y-rhiw
Type Of SiteWINDING DRUM
Description
1. Iron frames and the axle of a winding drum, mounted on stone walls, stand at the head of a railway incline at Troed-y-rhiw limestone quarry. Site visited B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, April 1978.

2. This is the site of a winding engine within a disused quarry complex. The engine mount alone survives. It comprises two solidly-built parallel walls, each now less than 3 metres long and up to 1 metre thick, but standing to their original height of just over 2 metres and topped with a flat iron plate. The stonework is bonded with a lime mortar. The southern of the two support walls has a narrow flight of steps built along its side, which would have given access to the winder on top. The ends of both walls are now decaying and crumbling away. When this feature was first recorded by the RCAHMW in 1978 the iron frames and axle of the winding drum were still in place, but there was no trace of them in 2012. R.P.Sambrook, Trysor, 25 March 2013