Mumbles Railway;Oystermouth Railway

CommunityMumbles
Type Of SiteRAILWAY
Description
The Swansea and Mumbles Railway was also known as the Oystermouth Railway and it was incorporated in 1804 to carry coal from the Clyne Valley and limestone from the Mumbles. In 1807 a passenger car was introduced and this is thought to be the first regular passenger service by rail. In 1855 the line was re-laid as an edge railway and steam trains operated from 1876. In 1898 the line was extended to Mumbles pier and the steam trains were replaced by electric trams in 1929. The line closed in 1959-60 and the only remaining structure is the Blackpill Electric Sub-Station (NPRN 301138).

Source:
Stephen Hughes and Paul Reynolds (1989) 'A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of the Swansea Region' Association for Industrial Archaeology.

RCAHMW notes written by Stephen R. Hughes, 17 June 2007 (coflein text edited 19 October 2011)