Corwen Railway Station, Corwen and Bala Railway, Llangollen and Corwen Railway

CommunityCorwen
Type Of SiteRAILWAY STATION
Description
Corwen railway station dates from 1865 and was erected where the Llangollen & Corwen Railway (nprn 416546) met the Corwen & Bala Railway. The Denbigh Ruthin & Corwen Railway diverged northwards from the Ll & C route some 500m east of the station; a temporary terminus was erected at the south end of the DR&C in 1864 until the present station was built and the railways were joined. The main station building is of stone rubble construction with a gabled cross wing at each end, under a steeply pitched slated roof. Corwen station closed in 1964 and is currently in use as a showroom ; Station House stands on the east side of the forecourt and a short distance to the west the stone-built goods shed still stands in the former station yard. Corwen is the western goal of the restored and preserved Llangollen Railway (nprn 416546).
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 22 September 2010.