Diffwys Railway Station, Ffestiniog Railway

CommunityFfestiniog
Type Of SiteRAILWAY STATION
Description
Duffws Station opened in 1866 as the terminus of the narrow-gauge Ffestiniog Railway (nprn 34660), replacing Dinas station in Blaenau Ffestiniog. The remaining building is a small, single-storey stone structure with a symmetrical front with over-gabled wings; the gables house slate plaques with the Prince of Wales feathers, part of the Ffestiniog Railway crest. On the side of the south-west gable there were openings for a ticket window and a clock above, now blocked. The building currently stands in a car park and houses public toilets.
The present terminus of the Ffestiniog Railway is Blaenau Ffestiniog Central (nprn 41298), shared with the standard gauge Conwy Valley line from Llandudno Junction.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 22 May 2008.