Pigeon's Ford;Pigeonsford;Plas Llangrannog, Llangrannog

CommunityLlangrannog
Type Of SiteCOUNTRY HOUSE
Description
1. Mainly 18th century 19th century 20th century. Additions core even earlier? irregular plan. Stone 2 storey slated porch & doric cols. Vaulted cellar modern work harmonises.

2. A large 2 storeys plus attic and vaulted cellar, country mansion which had been built in 3 separate stages from the 18th century to the 20th century. NW (front block) is late 18th century with good rubble masonry walls stuccoed. A slate hipped roof with overhanging eaves. It has kept its original sash windows. The porch is has Doric columns. The SW wing was built in the 1930's in an Edwardian style. Although it keeps the similarities with the older house parts, so as to 'blend'. The SW wing has Victorian masonry, rubble masonry walls and brick arched windows.

The interior: At the entrance enters a large 70ft long hallway where the wall and floor panelling are both oak. The staircase is oak and is lit by a stain glass window. The library and sitting room are connected via large double mahogany doors. They both have marble fireplaces. The kitchen/dining room centres on a multi-fuel range.

CD/Domestic/SN35SW