Former Post Office, Oakford, now Ty Dderwen & Rhydgwinllanau

CommunityHenfynyw
Type Of SiteSHOP
Description
A pair of mid nineteenth century, late Georgian properties, the former post office and an adjoining house.
This is a two storey row with basements below and unlit attics above. The walls are stone rubble under a common slate gabled roof punctuated by chimney stacks.
The house ('Rhydgwinllanau') shows a three bay facade with sash windows and a round-headed central doorway reached by a flight of stairs. This opens onto a central hall or passage, with a staicase at the rear. The rear elevation has a central doorway under the staircase window.
The shop ('Ty Dderwen') has a two bay facade with sash windows on the upper storey and a broad shop window incorporating the central doorway below. There is a two storey boarded(?) store on the left (east) side, roofed at a lower level with 'Llynfell' (NPRN 5684), and a parallel two storey lean-to range at the rear.
The two storey shed to the rear is depicted on the OS County series 1st edition (Cardigan. XXIV.8 1890). Outside on the street is a red painted K6 call box dedicated to George VI.

Source: CADW Listed Buildings Database (9793, 17740, 18109)