Tan-y-Chwarel, Cwmystwyth

CommunityPontarfynach
18th century cottage, rubble in clay, stone lintels. Had wickerwork firerplace hood.

House, probably of a single storey, measuring 8m x 6m with attached structure on its east side. Depicted on 1905 OS map but not 1848 Tithe. Dwelling is built of shale slabs with lime mortar and clay infill. East and west gable walls partially collapsed, though west gable has a wide, open, flue probably once covered by a lath and plaster fire-hood. . No apertures in south wall. North wall has a doorway with a large stone lintel and a flanking window on each side, both also with stone lintels. The added structure to the east of the house is in very poor condition, with a buttress added to the north end of its east gable; no trace of a north wall though there is much tumbled stone. Enclosure in front of house to north, larger enclosure to rear with wall of upright shale slabs on west side; remaining walls are of drystone on earth banks. (1993 SDUC Cwmystwyth interim report).