Barclays Bank;London and Provincial Bank, 26 Terrace Road, Aberystwyth

CommunityAberystwyth
Type Of SiteBANK (FINANCIAL)
Description
1. Barclays Bank was originally the London & Provincial Bank of 1904-6. It has a Portland stone palazzo with curved corner, typical of banks since the 1850s, but with some English Baroque detail to give its actual date away.
Victorian Society tour notes, 1999, revised January 2006, D.J.Percival, RCAHMW.

2. Built in 1877 in the Italianate Mannerist Style; 3-storeys high with elevations of ashlar, channelled granite floor, plinth and rusticated pilaster strips. There is a 5-window front to Terrace Road, 3-windows to North Parade and 1 window to the corner. The corner is balustraded and there are urn finials over the modillion cornice and bolection moulded entablature. Giant Ionic columns in antis on the corner. A first floor balcony over arched entrance with convex steps and panelled double doors. The second floor windows has horned sash windows with cornice and bracket cills. The 1st floor has bracket pediments, triangular and segmental with keystoned lintels.

CD/Domestic/SN58SE from Cadw