Ty'n Llanfair, Pentre-Celyn

CommunityLlanfair Dyffryn Clwyd
Description
1. 16th century and later. Plastered stone. 2 storey. slate roof. Casements. 1 room with beamed ceiling.

2. A central-chimney house, possibly originally made up of two mainly timber-framed units joined at the central chimney, each with a lateral chimney. The earlier unit is framed with walls of large squares three panels high. The three-bay pitched roof is intact, each truss having an arch-braced truss with two curved struts above. The first floor appears to have been inserted. The later unit has a timber-framed wall against the back of the original chimney, framed in large squares. The upper stone wall has a fine tall star-plan chimney built of ashlar. Possibly in the 18th century, the two wings were subdivided by partitions and lobbies were added at either side of the chimney.
Source: DE/DOM/SJ15SW, from a report by A. J. Parkinson
J. Archer, RCAHMW, 16.09.2004