27 and 31 Vale Street, Denbigh

CommunityDenbigh
Description
1. A row of three shops, externally C19, but during renovation the rear wing was found to contain most of a medieval hall-house. The surviving parts of the hall-house consists of the NE outer wall, the NW gable wall, one closed truss and the open truss of the hall. The outer wall is timber-framed, now infilled with brick. The plan of the house is a 2-bay hall with storeyed ends. Its date is difficult to estimate, one of its nearest parallel would be the National Westminster Bank, Ruthin (NPRN 23395) which is said to be early C15, however, the c1468 fire that destroyed much of Denbigh town suggests a late C15 date.
(Source: Site File DE/Domestic/SJ06NE, from note by A.J. Parkinson dated 12/08/1981)
J Hill 16/06/2004

2.The timber-framed part of 27-31 Vale Street probably represents one of the earliest domestic buildings in Denbigh. It is an early-16th century, box-framed, 3-bay structure set behind, and at right-angles to, an early 18th century, stone-built, 2 ? storey addition which runs parallel to Vale Street. The timber-framed structure consists of a 2-bay first-floor hall/grand chamber with an arch-braced truss, and a single-bay chamber at the upper-end. These rooms are over a large parlour with moulded ceiling-beams and an upper-end service bay (now the `Secret Garden? shop). Its south end wall has been destroyed during the construction of the early-18th century range. The framed building appears to have been free standing, although it may possibly have had a ground-floor hall, at right angles, similar to 15-17 Vale Street. At the north end, there is a three-bay, 17th century stone-built addition, added in-line. An early 18th century stair projection to the front-range provides the present access to all the floors.

This 3-bay timber-frame range is a remarkable survival, of a high status early 16th century town house. Its parlour ceiling-beam has a roll and hollow moulding similar to Siop Clwyd in High Street, which was dendro-dated to 1533.
RCAHMW 14th September 2009
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
text/plainDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionRCAHMW digital survey archive coversheet from a survey of 27-31 Vale Street, Denbigh, carried out by Geoff Ward, 27/03/2007.