Well Street 4A, Ruthin

CommunityRuthin
Description
1. Early 19th century roughcast to 16th century timber frame. One and a half storeys. Gable projecting on right: close studded with plaster infilling, jettied on early 19th century iron posts.
Source: Cadw listing description, 16 May 1978.

2. Together with no.6 Well Street adjacent (nprn 35564), this may be a timber-framed 'hall' between two crossings, each originally projecting beyond the line of the main front wall. Internally altered for a shop, with most of the infilling of the framing removed. The
left-hand crossing (no.6) retains the framing exposed above the tie-beam; the right hand gable (no.4A) (originally jettied) has the framing of the first floor and above exposed. This wing is wind-braced, the braces being visible within; on the lateral walls the framing is braced as at the nearby National Westminster Bank (nprn 23395). The building may therefore be in part at least late 15th century; however there is a large fireplace on the gable end of the 'hall' block which may represent a 17th century alteration.
The framing on the right hand gable (no.4A) is identical to that on no.2 Well Street (nprn 35560); these may therefore at one time have been the two cross-wings on a large late-medieval U-plan building and the present plan a secondary development.
(Source: Site File DE/Domestic/SJ15NW Part IV, A.J. Parkinson, RCAHMW, 07 June 1979)
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 22 June 2005.