Whitehurst House, Chirk

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityChirk
Description
Whitehurst House is probably one of the banqueting houses referred to in the equerry Thomas Dinely's account of the Duke of Beaufort's visit in 1684. It appears that the current house incorporates in the North East gable end, the stone gable end and brick stack of the banqueting house, which was probably a single storey building of three bays.

The present three bay building is of stone with a red tiled roof. Whitehurst was re-fronted in brick during the eighteenth century. It was raised to two storeys in the early-mid nineteenth century, at which time the two storey canted bay window was added to the South East bay. Each face has two-light windows. There is a rearward kitchen of one bay extending up to the enclosing wall of the gardens (see nprn 266506), and a later brick service lean-to added c1900.

Source: Cadw listing 1973 record number 1287
RCAHMW, 28 December 2007