Hurdle View Cottage

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityWillington Worthenbury
Description
Hurdle View Cottage is a seventeenth-century timber-framed, lobby-entry dwelling now divided into two small cottages. It is single-storey and attic box-framed with whitened brick nogging. It has a central brick chimney stack and a corrugated metal sheet roof covering the thatch. There are two 2-light casement windows to the front and a small wndow added to the right end. There is a further casement to the north end gable. There are also modern doors to the front, opposite the stack and at the extreme left end.

The left hand cottage retains a heavy chamfered axial beam to a single ground floor room. A fireplace and winding stair were constructed c1950 and it has an attic bedroom with exposed heavy purlins. The right hand cottage is said to have been recently refurbished.

It is listed as a surviving example of a seventeenth-century timber-framed rural dwelling.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings, NJR 13/03/2011