Isglan

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
CommunityMostyn
Description
1633 stone roughcast, 2 storey, 3 centred arched entrance, inscribed 1633. Interior beams, wood panelled hall (early 18th century) with arch above panelled pilasters.

[Additional:] A significant but compact gentry (?Mostyn) house with a distinctive plan dated 1633 on the pediment of the doorcase. Isglan has a two-unit plan with hall and parlour on either side of the entrance passage. The kitchen and other service rooms were sited in a rear wing. Architectural detail includes dressed-stone windows, plaster ceilings with perimeter mouldings; some ovolo and ogee mouldings survive. A decorative external section of flag floor with small diamond insets derives from Greenfield Hall (demolished). Reports of a large tunnel in the garden may indicate a former ice-house, one of the accoutrements of houses of gentry status. See the listing for a detailed description. R.F. Suggett/RCAHMW/Nov. 2017.