Leeswood Hall Kitchen Garden, Leeswood

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
CommunityLeeswood
Type Of SiteKITCHEN GARDEN
Description

Leeswood Hall (35974) is located about 13km to the north-west of Wrexham and lies within gardens and grounds seen as an early eighteenth-century transitional designed landscape (86591). The walled kitchen garden is situated to the north-east of the house and is contemporary with it (1724).
The garden lies on the southern edge of the woodland area and is only the northern third of a much larger kitchen garden built at the same time as the house. The original garden extended right up to the house and had one of the main axes of the grounds running north-west/south-east through the middle of it. By 1809 the southern two-thirds had been demolished, and a garden building and a cross wall built.

The reduced garden is rectangular, long axis north-west by south-east, about 100m by 45m, and has a central south-west by north-east dividing wall with a gap at its north-east end. Its brick walls mostly stand to about 4m, except the north-east wall at 5m. The 1871 OS map portrays a layout of perimeter and single cross paths, with a garden building - the gardener's cottage - in the middle of the outside north-east side (35978) with an oval enclosure around it. The map also shows the garden partly used as an orchard, with a central glass house in the north-west section. This, and most of the paths, have gone. The interior of both sections is now laid out to grass with border beds with ornamental parterres and some trees, a central bed in the north-west bay, and some border paths. Some fruit trees survive. There were several glass houses outside the west corner of the garden, including a vinery (37379); structures still exist here (aerial imagery).