Pentre Farmhouse Gronant

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
CommunityLlanasa
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description
Built in 1574, this is a two-storey, four-window house of rubble stone with bigger quoins, a slate roof and brick stacks at the left end and right of centre. The doorway right of centre has a Tudor head and cavetto moulding, and a hood mould over a shield inscribed 'AD 1574'. The house appears to be of two phases. Opposed doorways suggest an original cross passage, but this was obscured by the insertion of back-to-back fireplaces in the hall and the parlour to create a lobby entry plan. The ovolo-moulded parlour fireplace and the ovolo mouldings to the lower-storey windows (that contrast with the cavetto moulding of the doorway) both suggest substantial remodelling of the house in the seventeenth century. A detached secondary dwelling was built behind the house later in the seventeenth century. In the nineteenth century, the house was divided into two dwellings as a second doorway was inserted in place of an original hall window. A gabled projection was added to the rear in the final quarter of the nineteenth century and is first shown on the 1899 Ordnance Survey. A lean-to dairy was rebuilt in the early 1970s, and some inserted windows were replaced in the 1990s.

The house is three units with a lobby entry. The hall has a single cross beam with stepped stops and plain joists. The fireplace has a timber lintel, brought from another site, and a reduced brick oven. Part of the timber-framed screen between hall and service room has survived, but with a doorway cut in and the original doorway infilled. The service room has a single cross beam with stepped stop. In the parlour is a broad-chamfered spine beam with plain joists and an ovolo-moulded stone fireplace with lintel.

It is listed grade II* as an especially well-preserved sub-medieval farmhouse retaining early plan form and good early detail.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings, NJR 20/01/2010