Pentre Mawr Farm

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
Old CountyFlintshire
CommunityTrelawnyd and Gwaenysgor
Type Of SiteFARM
Description
Pentre-mawr Farm has traditional stone-built and formerly slate-roofed structures, dating from the 18th to the 19th centuries, including a house with inscribed date of 1708 (NPRN405966). There is some evidence of an earlier 17th century phase in both the corn-barn and the house. These stone-built farm buildings consist of an early 18th century 5-bay corn-barn & stable range (NPRN406006), a mid-19th century, 4-bay cow-house (NPRN406007) and a19th century cart-house with granary over. An early-mid 20th century, brick-built, 5-bay cow-house has a central feed-passage and there is a derelict iron-framed, 5-bay, corrugated-iron Dutch-barn of similar period.

The stone-built, slate-roofed, 19thcentury cart-house has an open entrance to its north gable-end with a window over and on each floor to its north-west side. An external lateral stair with adjacent pig-sties on the south-east side provides access to a granary above. The granary floor is supported by two broad chamfered ceiling-beams with pine joists and boards. The ground-floor ceiling is lathe & plastered. The ceiling-beams are supported on columns to the north-west wall and there are a series of alcoves in the wall's south gable-end and part of south-east wall. At this corner there is evidence of a blocked former doorway.
The range continues in-line with the south-east wall as a narrower lower building (later used for calves) with a doorway to north-west and both window and doorway blocked in its south-east wall.

The early to mid-20th century, brick-built, 5-bay cow-house is purpose built for housing milking cattle. It has a central feed-passage, which enables two rows of cattle to be tethered facing the feed passage along the length of the building. The central manger is of concrete with iron pipe stalls for cattle. The tethered area is raised up in concrete from a very wide drain area. The building is well lit with a number of metal glazed windows and a central entrance at each gable-end for cattle, all having concrete lintels to openings. The roof has a wide-span of 4 angle-iron strutted roof-trusses, on brick columns, supporting angle-iron purlins and a corrugated asbestos roof. A narrow projection at the north end houses the requirements for milking machinery.

There is a further group of later 20th century brick and block buildings with asbestos roofs for over-wintering cattle alongside these buildings.

Visited, Geoff Ward, at request of Flintshire Conservation, 29/06/2006
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
text/plainDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionArchive coversheet from an RCAHMW digital survey of Pentre-Mawr Farm, Trelawnydd, carried out by Geoff Ward, 29/06/2006.