Rhual Mansion, Mold

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
CommunityGwernaffield
Description
1. 1634.brick. 3 story slate roof. Arched entrance with Doric columns lead rainwater heads inscribed. J.J.E. & J.J.G. Interior Jacobean open well stair.

2. A mansion built in 1634. The N part represents an earlier house, possibly med., although the present detailing is similar to that of the main house.
The 1634 mansion is a 2/3 storey symetrical, E facing house, the main facade having a central door, with doric columns, flanked by projecting window bays.
Altered, c.1730 and 1815-32.
(source Os495card; SJ26SW23)
Associated with:
Park/gardens (Nprn86655)
Barn (Nprn37429).
J.Wiles 21.11.02

3. Interior: Double-pile plan form to main 1643 section, service area is housed in the north wing. Stone flagged floor to hall, the doorcases and eared overmantel containing a painting all date from the second quarter of the C18. Dining room has a decorative cornice. Marble Regency fireplace in the library, recesses to either side contain built-in Gillow Gothic Revival style bookcases. Of particular is the original main staircase with shaped and pierced balusters, finialed newel posts with string decorated with lozenge pattern and strap-work detailing. First floor the drawing room is directly over the main hall, C19 white marble fireplace, decorative cornice and central plaster ceiling rose. Adjacent bedroom contains exceptionally fine carved wooden Rococo fireplace. Similar fireplaces to the other rooms. The attic storey contains both polite and service accommodation.
(Source CADW listed buildings description)