Warren Hall

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
CommunityBroughton and Bretton
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
Warren Hall is an Italianate villa built c. 1850 replacing an earlier house on the site. The house is a symmetrical, 2-storey stuccoed building under a shallow hipped slate roof. Detail includes wide modillion eaves cornice, rusticated quoins, plinth, and wide moulded string course doubling as continuous hoodmould and sill band. The ground floor windows are 12-pane hornless sashes with moulded sills and flat heads. The upper storey windows are round-arched plain-glazed hornless sashes with keystones; individual entablatures supported by pairs of scrolled brackets and louvred shutters. There is a shallow porch with round columns and moulded capitals supporting a wide moulded cornice and a round arched doorway with a fanlight with decorative lead glazing.

At some time, the house was owned by the Hawarden (Gladstone) Estate, which brought in classical-style panelling from another house which was undergoing demolition. During World War II the house was used as a base for intelligence work, after which it was the centre of a large farm which specialised in cheese-making. It subsequently became offices for farming-related companies.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.