Backhall Street, Nos 26-27&27A

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNewport
CommunityCaerleon
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
This is a building of early nineteenth century character but which was very probably eighteenth century in origin. It is a two storey, single depth building in a range running parallel with the street. It is entirely pebble-dashed presumably over local rubble stone and has a Welsh slate roof. It originally had a small rear wing but this is now separated off from it. The ground floor has three windows, two doors and a small shopfront arranged thus W : D : W : W : SF : D. The left hand window is a 6 over 6 pane sash and the other two are 4 over 4 with exposed cases and elliptical heads. The left hand door is 4-panel; the right hand one is a modern part glazed one. The shopfront is a mid nineteenth century small paned one with 8 x 3 panes in a moulded frame which includes the modern door. There are six windows above with 4 over 4 sashes and exposed cases; the left hand window is not spaced evenly with the rest. IThere is also a gable end roof with ridge stack on the left gable.

It is lisetd as a a probably eighteenth century house which still retains historic character despite some changes.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings, NJR 01/03/2010