Bryn-y-Cwm Farmhouse, Cwm Llanwenarth

CommunityLlanfoist Fawr
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description
1. 18th century? 'A'type; stone, pentice along front wall. Winding fireplace stairs, listed as 'county treasure'.

2. Farmstead is nprn 277590. The present house is C19 in external appearance, but an earlier barn opposite indicates either an earlier house or earlier origin of the present house.

A 2-storey 2-window house of rubble stone (with rendered front), renewed slate roof with skylights, and C19 end stone stacks. Windows are 4-light with wooden mullions. The central doorway has a half-glazed door. A shallow, and therefore notional, pentice across the front may indicate an earlier pentice at the house. A single-storey wing projects on the R side in front of the house. A late C19 rear wing has windows in brick surrounds.
R Hayman, Hayman & Horton, 11/11/2003