The Bulmore

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNewport
CommunityCaerleon
Type Of SiteVILLA
Description
The house is smooth rendered, presumably over local rubble, with a Welsh slate roof with decorative barge-boards. It is a square centrally planned main block with a service wing. The main block has a symmetrical front with the gabled centre section brought forward and attached to this, to the left, is a service wing, set back and with a slightly lower roof. It is two storeys and basement with a five windowed main front, which are all mullioned and transomed 2-light windows with horizontal bars. There is a central door set back in a porch with a four-centred arch and drip stone incorporating the painted arms of the Gardner and Hodgson families and within the porch is a fine six- panel door under a flat, painted transom light. On the right return is a one storey canted bay, and, set back to the right, a wing with a pair of French doors, all in style as the windows, flanked by two deep statue niches, now empty.

It is said to have many original features, including a stick baluster stair and is listed as an early/mid nineteenth-century villa in simple `Tudor? detail dating probably from the 1840s. It is one of a number of 'Tudor' revival villas in the locality which exhibit design characteristics in common.

Source:- Cadw Listed Buildings, NJR 17/03/2011