Great Castle House, Castle House Barracks, Monmouth

CommunityMonmouth
Description
Great Castle House, Monmouth, is three-storeyed, 17th century, built by 1st Duke of Beaufort, within the compass of Monmouth Castle (Nprn 93473). There is a stone hipped tile roof and stone mullioned windows. The interior has 17th century plaster ceilings and panelling. It has a five bay front, the outer bays wider, and projecting slightly as wings. Ribbed double doors with 19th century lamp at centre. Steps up to door. At sides also two matching early 20th century wings of two storeys on left, and one storey and basement on right. Large hall; dog leg staircase. Late 17th century panelling and also very rich and ornate plaster ceilings. The first floor is now given over to one large room, possibly used at one time by the Assize Court, although clearly formerly divided into five rooms.

(Source CADW listed buildings database)