Church House, Kemeys Commander

CommunityGwehelog Fawr
Description
Church House is the former parsonage of Kemeys Commander, dating to the mid to later 16th century. The house is whitewashed rubble stone with a slate roof (formerly stone tiled at eaves) and a corrugated iron roof to barn in line. It is a two-room house with cruck truss, post-and-panel partition and later 17th century paintings on the partition. Barn attached in line. Despite the cruck truss, it was never apparently an open hall, so dated to the later end of the cruck period. Marked on 1841 Tithe Map as owned and occupied by Eleanor Morgan, with 107 acres (43 hectares). Old photograph shows stone tiles along eaves, and one casement pair window since altered to French window.

Wallpaintings: Fine original post-and-panel partition with portraits in panels below ceiling; child; woman; ?