Commercial Street, No 13

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNewport
CommunityStow Hill
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description

No.13 Commercial Street is a large corner building built in 1892-94 to the designs of architect Alfred Swash, who had previously worked for Messrs. Habershon, Pite and Fawckner, Architects. Swash later became Mayor of Newport between 1916-17.

The building at 13 Commercial Street was part of a development of the whole block (2-13 consecutive) between Skinner Street and Corn Street but 9-12 were rebuilt in the 1930s, leaving No 13 as an independent corner property. The exterior is French Gothic style with grey stone (in shallow courses), painted stone dressings, steeply pitched slate roofs and bracketed eaves. Modern shopfront to ground floor. Grade II Listed as being part of a large Victorian commercial development on Newport’s main commercial street.

M. Powel, RCAHMW. August 2023.

Sources: Cadw Listing Summary, ref.3012; 'Alfred Swash, Mayor of Newport 1916 - 1917', Newport Past; Heritage Impact Statement, submitted in August 2023 by @rchitecture.