Forge Row, Nos 1-12, Cwmavon

Unitary (Local) AuthorityTorfaen
CommunityBlaenavon
Type Of SiteWORKERS HOUSING
Description
Forge Row was built circa 1804-6 for workmen at the nearby Varteg Forge. The row of iron workers houses are two storey, with colour washed stone rubble and one bay window and door each. They had stone flagged floors and staircases against the front walls.

There were originally twelve single-fronted houses in reflected pairs that were converted to six houses in 1987-8 by Ferguson Mann. The walls are made of rubble stone, with segmental-headed openings in the lower storey and beneath the eaves in the upper storey. All the houses have boarded doors and two light casement windows. The roof is mainly stone tiles, with some slate replacement, and stone stacks. The houses have white walls and earth-coloured doors and windows.

RCAHMW, 26 July 2011.