High Street, No 9, Caerleon

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNewport
CommunityCaerleon
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description

This is probably an early eighteenth century house which was rewindowed in c.1800 and was then given a double shopfront and other alterations in the late twentieth century. The main elevation is wholly rendered, presumably over local rubble stone and there is a machine tile roof with gable ends. The rear elevation was altered and extended in the late twentieth century.

The front range of the building expands back into the site forming a rear bay. This area has a flat roof over the two storeys, rather than the duo-pitched roof of the front bay. It is possible that this was constructed at the same time as the front bay, however, it appears as though a solid stone wall used to separate the front and back bays, which has now been opened up. It is therefore possible that this rear bay was constructed later, possibly by 1752, as the OS map shows a fairly deep plan form; probably by 1841 and definitely by the late 19th century.

It can be gauged from a series of censuses and directories, that the building operated as both shop and dwelling, at least from 1844 to 1934, however, probably before and after those dates too. In 1844, it was in use as a Grocer’s and Tea Dealers; in 1850, it was a Grocer’s and Dealers in Sundries; in 1884, it appears to have been a Drapers and News Agents; in 1901, it was still a Drapers and News Agents; in 1914, it was a Drapers and Stationers; in 1934, it was a General Shop. The central two-storey range was added to the back of the front range probably between 1840 and 1882, whilst shop and dwelling; although this might have been a little later.

The building was designated Grade II in August 1974 and sits within the Caerleon Conservation Area.

NJR 29/07/2010. Updated by M. Powel, RCAHMW. March 2024.

Sources:- Cadw listed buildings summary ref:2968; 9 High Street, Caerlon Heritage Impact Statement, Ashley Davies Architects Ltd., February 2024