High Street, No 10, Caerleon

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNewport
CommunityCaerleon
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
This house is probably seventeenth century in origin but was remodelled in the early nineteenth century. It was later given a small shopfront but externally it has been little altered since then. The front elevation is pebble-dashed, presumably over local rubble stone and it has a machine tile roof with red ridge tiles and red brick stacks. It has a two-storey front with a painted plinth, a mid-nineteenth century shop window with plate glass window with moulded cornice and a door adjoining on the left which is flanked by pilasters. To the left of this is a six over six pane sash with an exposed case, and on the floor above are two more smaller but similiar sashes. There is a low pitch roof with a ridge stack at either end and both have been heightened in a different red brick.

It is included as a probably seventeenth century house retaining significant historic character and having strong group value with the surrounding historic buildings in the centre of Caerleon.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings, NJR 10/06/2010