High Street 26 and 26A, Chepstow

CommunityChepstow
Type Of SiteTOWN HOUSE
Description
[Additional:] Part of a row near the Town Gate. Increasing dereliction has revealed that No. 46 High Street incorporates a substantially complete mid-C16th or earlier two-bay, two-storey building with attic and (possibly earlier) pointed barrel-vaulted cellar with well-head. The plan suggests that ground-floor and cellar had a commercial function. The dating is provided by the broach-stopped beams found throughout the building. RCAHMW interpretation and photographic record 2003. (2003.06.27/RCAHMW/RFS)

Largely early 19th century in its present form, although there are the visible remains of earlier fabric and a different orientation. georgian style building with two separate shopfronts and accommodation above. It is constructed to three storeys with a high coped parapet, the exterior being rendered and the roof being concrete tiled.

The shopfronts are plate glass, projecting to the right, with a narrow panelled door retaining a four-pane overlight. On the first floor are five 8/12 pane sashes with architraves, the second floor having three 6/6 pane sash windows, also with architraves (the central one being blocked). The rear elevation has a three window range of sashes and a central round-headed doorway flanked by boarded windows.

The interior is reported to include a cellar with a corbelled roof.
(source: Cadw listing description) S Fielding RCAHMW 06/07/2005