Hilston House, Hilston Park

CommunityLlangattock-vibon-avel
Description
1. Early 19th century. Classical mansion. Stucco. 2 storey. 9 windows. Central giant Ionic portico with pediment.
2. Wallpaintings; paintings c1838 but archaic - mid 18th century style. Paint on plaster - possibly oils.
SLE 28.01.99
3.Hilston House stands on the top of a ridge to the west of the Monnow valley. There has been a house on the site since at least the l7th century. During the l7th and l8th centuries it was owned by the Needham family. In l838 the house was burnt down and the next owner, Mr. Cave built the present one, which is a large neo-classical, two-storey building. The main front is on the NW, where there is a two-storey portico in the centre. The SE front has a single-storey portico running the length of the front, leading to a conservatory at the NE end. The E wing of the house was added in the early l900s.
(source: Long Text attached to Nprn265922)
Associated with: