Itton Court Kitchen Garden, Chepstow

CommunityDevauden
Type Of SiteKITCHEN GARDEN
Description

The kitchen garden at Itton Court (nprn 37112) is located to the south of the pleasure garden and nearby church (266013).

It is large and rectangular, long axis NNW by SSE, surrounded by stone walls about 3m high which stand to their full height. In the 1990s the interior was mostly under grass and grazed by sheep, with derelict glasshouses still visible against the north wall. Aerial imagery indicates that since then a house and conservatory now occupy the interior which is otherwise partly cultivated and partly under grass. The glasshouse remains with interior fittings appear to have been cleared, but the row of brick lean-to bothies on the outside north wall have survived.